Canadian Willowherb

The Skin Soother

Benefits

  • Anti-bacterial
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-redness & Anti-irritant
  • Fast relief from skin irritations
  • Ideal for men’s skin care
  • Soothes acne irritations

Favoured by Native Americans, the plant has long been used to soothe sensitive or environmentally stressed skin. Finally it seems contemporary science has caught up, with independent human and laboratory based studies finding that Canadian Willowherb Extract delivers a potent anti-inflammatory effect. Demonstrating measurable anti-redness and anti-irritant action, the ingredient has an equivalent effect to that of topical Hydrocortisone 1%. So why not simply stick to using Hydrocortisone? Because, Canadian Willowherb is a nifty natural ingredient that avoids the dermal atrophy linked with topical steroid treatments, meaning you can altogether bypass client distress.

First Line of Defence

The scientific findings don’t end there. As a powerful antioxidant, Canadian Willowherb also prevents the cell damage otherwise inflicted by free radicals. Boasting greater oxyradical absorption than either the enzyme Superoxide Dismutase or L-Ascorbic Acid, this ingredient is gaining superstar status in botanical cosmeceuticals. For those clients suffering from confidence-debilitating acne, the ingredient’s antibacterial qualities work against Propionibacterium Acnes (p Acne), the bacteria responsible for the condition.

Long-neglected, Canadian Willowherb Extract is finally being celebrated in the skin care sector. A favourite ingredient in most of our Aspect and Aspect Dr products, from problem skin serums to the lactobotanical peels, at NASCENT Skin and Beauty Clinic now you can experience the benefits of this naturally occurring ingredient.

Multi-functional Native American plant extract that acts as an anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-irritant. Provides fast relief from skin irritations. Ideal for men’s care, sensitive skin, anti-acne, after-sun, and oral care.